Records and All Star Honor Roll

Pine Island Boys' Track and Field Records

110 m high hurdles PETE KLEINSCHMIDT 15.14* 1989

CRAIG ANDERSON 15.00

300 m hurdles JOE AREL 39.83* 1999

100 m dash CHARLIE LENN 10.58* 1999

200 m dash CHARLIE LENN 21.83* 1999

400 m dash KYLE GROVEN 48.61* 2016

800 m run MITCHEL ACKER 1:54.93* 2016

1600 m run PETE BUSHMAN 4:23.8 1984

3200 m run PETE BUSHMAN 9:27.7 1984

Shot Put BEN MEYER 53'9" 1996

Discus BRIAN SIGRIST 160'2" 1981

Long Jump MIKE KARLEN 22'5.5" 1989

Triple Jump JIM MATTSON 45'6" 1995

High Jump MARK STEVENS 6'5" 1983

Pole Vault DAN RUSSELL 14' 1978

4 X 100 m relay ERIC LUNDE 43.4* 1998

CRAIG PIKE

JOE AREL

CHARLIE LENN

4 X 200 m relay BEN FARRELL 1:30.44* 2015

CHRIS FRICK

JASON HOERLE

KYLE GROVEN

4 X 400 m relay JACK WILLIAMS 3:25.81* 2016

TRISTAN AKASON

MITCHEL ACKER

KYLE GROVEN

Sprint Medley RON ROLFSON 3:42.4 1982

JIM HESS

JOEL TITUS

PETER RIETH

VINCE LYONS 3:42.4 1983

BRIAN SHANKS

GARY ANDERSON

PETE BUSHMAN

4 X 800 m relay MICHAEL LAMBETH 7:56.21* 2007

JAKE GABOR

MOHAMED HUSSEIN

DENNY MEINTS

*ACCUTRACK TIMES


ALL STAR HONOR ROLL

110 HIGHS                                          300 M HURDLES                                100 M DASH

P. Kleinschmidt 15.14* Joe Arel 39.54*             Charlie Lenn 10.58*

Craig Anderson          15.0                 Brent Gates 40.2                 M. Hoffman 10.9

Mark Stevens              15.3                 Marc Lunde 40.37*             Mike Lunde 10.9

Brent Gates                 15.4                 Mike Karlan 40.46*             Brad Wytaske 11.1

Marc Lunde                 15.4                 Mike Miller 40.5                 Kyle Groven 11.15*

Robbie Anderson         15.5 Austin McGee 40.68*             Vince Lyons 11.3

Jim Finstuen                15.5                 Frank Webb 41.22               Seth Friedrich 11.33*

Mike Champa             15.7                 Christopher Frick 41.49* Troy Jackson   11.34

Mark Feigal                 15.8                 Rob Anderson 41.5                 Ben Farrell 11.36*

Mattsen Heller            15.88*             Jim Finstuen 41.5                 Kirk Hoaglund 11.4

                                                                        Chris Hoaglund 11.4

                                                                                                                        Mike Miller       11.4

                                                                                                                        John Fladeland   11.4
                                                         
Trevor Schwirtz  11.4*

LONG JUMP                                        200 M DASH 400 M DASH

Mike Karlan 22'5.5"             Charlie Lenn 21.83* Kyle Groven 49.23*

Matt Hoffman 21'6"                Mike Lunde 22.2                 Mike Miller 50.4

Seth Friedrich 21’4”               Matt Hoffman 22.3                  Eric Lunde 50.73*

Christopher Frick 21’2.25” Ben Farrell 22.37*              Frank Webb 50.89

Ben Farrell 21’.5”       Kyle Groven          22.40*              Mark Fuhrman 50.99*

Peter Okello 20'9"                Seth Friedrich 22.55*             Mitchel Acker 51.17*

Austin McGee 20’9”               Mike Miller 22.8                 Trevor White 51.19*

Bryan Olcott 20’7”               Trevor Akason 23.02*   Jake Gabor 51.37*

Russ Anderson 20'5.75" Chris Hoaglund 23.1       Chris Hoaglund 51.4

Brian Shanks 20'5.5"             Joe Arel 23.1*               Jim Mattson 51.4

Charlie Lenn 20'1.75"           Frank Webb 23.12               John Pilla 51.60*

Troy Jackson 20'1.5"             John Pilla 23.13*            Ben Farrell         51.74*

Micah Gliedt 20'1.5"             Tyler Fix 23.21*             Jason Hoerle 51.94*     
 

800 M DASH                                        TRIPLE JUMP                           1600 M RUN

Mitchel Acker 1:55.70* Jim Mattson 45'6"                Pete Bushman 4:23.8

Denny Meint 1:57.58*   Ben Farrell 43’4”             Denny Meints          4:27.4*

Paul Kohner 1:57.7*           Mike Karlan 42'6" Mitchel Acker 4:33.04*

Jake Gabor 1:58.19*          Bryan Olcott 42’1” Jake Gabor 4:33.8*

Matt Burt       1:59.1 P. Kleinschmidt 41'5"               Matt Burt 4:36.2

Al Larson 2:00.2 Trevor Schwirtz 41'3.75" Dan Gibbons   4:38.4*

Mohamed Hussein 2:00.8* Mattsen Heller   40’8”  Jack Williams 4:40.86* 

Isaiah Ondler 2:01.19* Christopher Frick 40’5”   Tom Lance 4:42.1 

Mark Fuhrman 2:01.2* Mark Stevens         40'2"   Phil Hamm 4:42.1

Michael Lambeth 2:02.5* Mike Champa 39'8"   Michael Lambeth 4:42.5*

Jim Rutten 2:02.6   Dan Russell 39'7.5"   Al Larson 4:43.2

Jake Tewalt 2:02.8         Shawn Pletz 39’2”               Mohamed Hussein 4:43.9

Peter Reith 2:03.0      
                                                                                                                         

3200 M RUN                                       HIGH JUMP                                         POLE VAULT

Pete Bushman   9:27.7     Mark Stevens              6'5"                  Dan Russell             14'

Phil Hamm         9:56.6     P. Kleinschmidt       6'4"                  Mike Champa         13'3"

Phil Ness         10:05.9   Jim Finstuen             6'3"                  Dan Benike             12'9"

Matt Burt         10:10.4       Jake Gabor                  6’3”                 Marty Hoffman       12'9"

Jack Williams 10:12.52* Bryan Olcott                6’3”                 Mike VanAllen       12'8"

Mike Buss   10:24.6     Jeff Larson                   6'2.5"               Bill Hitchcock       12'8"

Isaiah Rutten   10:34.19* Frank Webb                 6'2"                  Brian Knutson       11'6"

Uffe Olson   10:34.3     Scott Allen                   6'2"                  David Lund           11’6”

Lee Taylor   10:38.1   Tom Toensing             6'1.5"               Brad Haze                   11’6”

Brian Gronert     10:40.7   Jim Mattson                6'1.5"               Isaiah Rutten   11’4”

Michael Lambeth 10:41.1*                                                                     John Pilla                     11’0”                                                         

SHOT PUT                                            DISCUS

Ben Meyer                  53'9"                Brian Sigrist                160'2"

Rob Witt                      52'7.5"             Ben Meyer                  156'1"

Brian Sigrist                50'10"              Tom Boysen                154'5"

Kevin Radtke               50'6"                Tony Urdahl                153'11"

Tom Boysen                50'5"                Chris Williams             150'10"

Ryan Murray               49'6.5"             Ted Ohm                     149’7”

Ted Ohm                     49’4.25”          Dave Zemke                149'0"

Jim Jackson                 47'11.75"         Randy Ruegg               147'7"

John Fladeland            46'5"                Bill Johnson                 142'5"

Chris Williams             45'7"                Jack Miller                  143’9”

Peyton Thein             45’0”               Ryan Murray               139'6"

                                                           

                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*denotes FAT